What Is an SSDI Representative?
[…] These rules are in place to ensure that only trustworthy individuals represent claimants.
For attorneys and qualified non-attorney representatives, additional credentials and ethical standards apply. The SSA also evaluates fee arrangements and reserves the right to approve or reject them. So while many people can act as reps, not just anyone will be approved without proper documentation and qualifications.
According to the Code of Federal Regulations, 20 CFR § 404.1703, a representative means “an attorney who meets all of the requirements of § 404.1705(a), or a person other than an attorney who meets all of the requirements of § 404.1705(b), and whom you appoint to represent you in dealings with us.”
Representatives must:
Sign and submit Form SSA-1696
Abide by ethical guidelines
Disclose fees for SSA approval
Even if someone doesn’t want to act as an official rep, they can still:
Help you organize documents
Attend appointments (without speaking on your behalf)
Keep track of deadlines